Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were very industrious, and they used to make their own candles, butter, baskets, nails and many other useful things. They used to have long funnels the shape of a candle and they were called moulds. First of all they put a kind of cotton thread into the middle of the mould and knot it at the end.Then they used to melt the tallow and it liquid into the mould and leave it there until it gets hard.
    They used to also make baskets out of twigs in the following way: They had a frame with little holes and they put long pointed twigs into the holes and then they twisted the lighter ones around them. They continued this work until the basket was completed. Very few are making their own butter nowadays but long ago the people used to make it always and they were very fond of the buttermilk. Nail-making was also a great craft up till recently. The used to redden iron and then put it into a little shape and point it.
    Mary Quill