Scoil: Roisín (uimhir rolla 12395)

An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds commonly seen in this district are crows, magpies, pigeons, jackdaws, robins, wrens, blackbirds, thrushes, and sparrows. In the Summer time we have cuckoos, corncrakes, and swallows.
    The robin, and wren build their nests in holes in fences the jackdaw builds his nest on chimenys, and the pigeon, crow and magpie build their nests on trees. Old people tell us that when Our Lord was dying on cross a little robin flew up to Him, and pulled all the thorns from His Head. While doing so his breast go stained with blood, and that is the reason why the robin has a red breast.
  2. The wren is called the "Devils birds" because it was the wren that betrayed Our Lord to the soliders when they were going to turn away some other way to look for Him. The reason why the robins breast is red is because when Our Lord was passing through a corn field the drops of blood were dropping from his wounds the robin came and layed down on every drop of blood that marked the Saviour's track so that the soldiers