Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boil, and they had to return it. What did they see when they reached the well, but the water boiling in it.
    A huge oak tree overshadowed the well long ago but fearing it should fall it was cut down. This wood would not burn or light. The well is capped by an oblong shaped stone which bears the inscription. "Pray for the soul of Mac Curb the sage". St Eolan is buried in Aghabullogue. It was he who administered the last sacraments to St. Finbar of Cork.

Eileen Mahony
    Mountrivers
    Coachford
  2. In olden times the district of Donoughmore and Aghabullogue comprised one parish. Two saints lived in the parish called called Sts Eolan and Loughtin. These saints agreed to divide the parish into two. St Loughtin went to the northern side of the parish and St. Eolan to the southern side. They agreed to walk at a certain rate, and wherever the two would meet would be the boundary.
    The two saints started, and St. Eolan walked all the way, but St Loughtin ran. When the two saints met St Eolan was very angry, and they fought over it. St Eolan cursed the parish of Donoughmore, and he said. "May all the mad dogs go to Donoughmore". St. Loughtin cursed