Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same sort of eggs. The snipe builds her nest in swampy ground and she lays four eggs. The crane builds her nest at the top of a tall tree and she lays four eggs. The diver builds her nest on the bank of a river, she lays 5 blue eggs. The crow builds her nest in a big tree, she lays five white eggs. The swallow builds her nest in the rafters of an old house or in the eve of a house, she lays eight white eggs with brown spots on them. The seagull builds her nest in rushes and she lays four white eggs. The magpie builds her nest in a big tree and she lays eight white eggs. The sand martin builds her nest in the sand, and she lays 5 white and brown eggs. The wild-duck builds her nest in a bog; she lays twelve white eggs. The gold finch builds her nest in an elder tree; she lays five white eggs with brown spots on them. The sally -picker builds her nest in a ditch; she lays five white eggs. The curlew builds her nest in a bog; she lays five white eggs. The lark builds her nest in the grass; she lays four blue and brown eggs. The water hen builds her nest in a drain, she lays
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Ros Comáin