Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the birds in this district are, the robin, wren, lark, sparrow, swallow, gold-finch, chaff-finch, bull-finch, wagtail, crow, greenlinnet, yellow hammer, tom-tit, starling, pigeon, jackdaw, sand-piper, sand-martin, cuckoo, golden plover, plover grouse, woodcock, partridge, pheasant, cormorant, crane, diver, snipe, sea-gull, curlew, wild-goose, wild duck, swan, bald coot, water hen, black bird, thrush, hawk, and the jay thrush.
    The robin builds her nest at the root of a tree or in a ditch, and she makes it with hair and moss; and she lays five white eggs with brown spots on them.
    The wren builds her nest in a white thorn bush and she makes her nest of moss and she lines it with feathers; she lays nineteen brown eggs. The sparrow-hawk makes her nest in a hedge; she lays six white eggs. The blackbird lays 4 blue eggs, and she makes her nest of hay and she lines it with mud. The thrush makes the same sort of a nest as the blackbird and she lays
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Ros Comáin