Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and fifteen one player deals the cards and gives five cards each to the players and then turns up one card and if that is a heart, hearts are trumps, the knave and the 5 of trumps are the best cards in the pack. In the game called beggar your neighbour neighbour there is four cards put on an ace two on a king three on a queen and one on a knave. In the game called old maid three of the queens are taken out and all the cards are all matched and whichever player has the queen when the rest of the cards are matched is called the old maid.
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Ros Comáin