Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairy forts are fairly plentyful in this area. There are two of them situated in the school district, one in Clonburn and the other in Tully and three others in the Clonfad district. They are generally called lisses, being situated about a mile apart.
    The one in Clonburn is very notable. It is circular in shape and is surrounded by an entrance fence and has an entrance hole on the top. It is supposed to be empty inside and fairies have lived there and often a noise which resembles churning was heard in it.
    A coach drawn by four horses used to come from Falty Yard at twelve o'clock every night to this fort and go back at two and it was driven by the good people. One night a man who lived near the fort was going to do night-work when he met a coffin at the fort carried
    Chriss Kenny
    Corr na bhFiach, Co. Ros Comáin