Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People would not wear boots long ago until they would be ten years of age, and even then they only wore them going to Mass or town. Children go barefooted in Summer at present but not all the year round.
    Long ago people used to put a coal in the water after washing the feet if any member of the family were out. It was said they would go astray if this was not done. People would not throw the water out the door straight, they would throw it to the side. They would be throwing out their luck, it is said. There are no boots made or repaired in the district. People repair their own boots.
    Long ago people wore clogs, but there are none worn now. Clogs were never made in the parish. There was never any leather made
    James Kelly
    John Kelly