Scoil: Faltia

Fáilte, Co. Ros Comáin
Thomas Quinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no stories told in our district about the Mass. Some people ceased attending Mass and they were brought back by the missioners. Long ago there was a lady and every time she went to Mass she put a stone in a box. One day she opened the box to count how many Masses she had heard and she got only one stone in the box.
    The people used be in time for Mass but they did not ask the priest a question during Mass. Tradition tells us that a Mass bell has been heard ringing in the Shannon every seven years, the opposite side of Clonmacnoise.
    All the people who lived in the district were religious. We don't know whether the people done wrong deeds or not.
    1. am
    Maureen Tumulty