Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At first they scolded Una and asked her where she had been all the time. She described all her adventures and told them of the fairy rings and the three wishes, and they were greatly pleased at Una's good deed and praised her. The family lived very happily in their new home and always loved one another.
  2. Long ago there lived a Lord whose wife died. Abut a week later the Lord died of a broken heart. He had one only child, a son, and he also had a brother. He left the child under the care of his brother and two or three nurses. He willed all his belongings to the child, and he gave his brother a large sum of money - enough to provide him with food and clothing for his life.
    The brother was very fond of the child at first, but after a while he grew jealous when he thought of all the money and the grand house the child would have when he would be grown up.
    One day while the nurses were absent he took the child and carried him to a large river beside the house. He went up on a high rock near the river and threw the child into the water. The child was drowned and its body was carried away by the river.
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)