Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there were two boys, neighbours, who were the greatest of friends. They used to spend every night together, walking about the roads, or visiting at some neighbour's house. One of these boys was very poor and his father sent him off to America to earn his living. He prepared for the road. He was very lonely leaving his home and his companion.
    His last words to his companion before he left for America were, "With God's help I will see home and you again in five years' time.
    Off he went to America and time passed away. He used to write very regularly to his companion and as the end of the five years approached he wrote saying that he would soon be home. His companion was delighted and was eagerly looking forward to his return. The companion used to be out every night visiting in the neighbour's houses as usual. One night when he was visiting he had a very queer feeling.
    He could not rest anywhere so he went home that night earlier than usual. As he went along home he saw the shadow of a man walking beside him. As he approached his own house the dogs were barking
    Séamus Ó Cróinín
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)