Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many fairy forts in our school district. There are three in Skahane, one in Carrigboy, one in Inchiclough, one in Droumadooneen, four in Droumsullivan, one in Cathair, and one in Shandrum. They are within view of each other. There is an underground passage going from one fort to another. The forts are circular in shape. There is an earthen fence around the one in Carrigboy. and there are trees around the rest of them.
    The Danes are supposed to have built these forts. The Danes were very small men and they were afraid of invasion, and they built these houses to save themselves. The fairies are supposed to live in them. There is an entrance hole near each of these forts and the old people used to go into them and travel from one room to another. It is said that there is a stairs of about thirty steps going into the forts. The old people say that the rooms are sparkling clean. They found copper, gold and ware inside there and they brought them out
    Nono Mahony
    Mr O' Mahony