Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman one time and I heard that she had a lot of children...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feet. She told her when she'd go to bed to remain lying on her right side and to put all the children lying on their right sides too. She did but she had a baby, and the baby was to her breast and lying on its left side. They came back some time in the night, and wanted to come in. She did not pretend to hear them. They asked the thongs to let them in, the thongs said he could'nt for he was on the flat of his back. They asked the stool to let them in & the stool said he couldnt for he was on the flat of his back. They asked the feet water and it said that it could'nt as twas under their feet.
    They could'nt get in & they had to go away. In the morning the baby was dead.
  2. (gan teideal)

I heard of a man who got married to the second wife, the first one was dead for a couple of years before he married.

I heard of a man who got married to the second wife, the first one was dead for a couple of years before he married. He was'nt long married to the second one, when the second one sent him an account to come for her and that she'd be passing on horse back at a certain place at a certain time. She told him to bring a bottle of Holy water and a black handled knife. She said that she'd be riding behind a man on a certain horse and to pull her off and to make a