Scoil: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago in the fall of the year, a lot of people from here used to go over to the 'north side' fishing.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Johnny. why did you throw away the stick that night says Johnny. If you took my advice you wouldn't be going astray all night.
    There was a man by the name of old Bat Downey living back of Goleen. He had a small farm. There was an old road running back of the house. It was covered with grass. Bat said that he'd build a ditch across it and that twould held to feed a cow. He built the ditch but he left a step in it. Next morning when he went out the step was red with blood. This happened several mornings. shortly after this a son was born to him and he had a club foot. the lord save us. The ditch was there for a good while afterwards and one morning Tim Bob Sullivan was passing the road, he saw the blood on the step too.
    Old Bat must have got some other warning because he took away the ditch, and even to-day they say that Tim his son goes out every night and takes down a stick that he has across the road during the day. It is unlucky they say to [?] anything

There was a man by the name of old Baí Downey living back of Goleen.

There was a man by the name of old Bat Downey living back of Goleen. He had a small farm. There was an old road running back of the house. It was covered with grass. Bat said that he'd build a ditch across it and that twould held to feed a cow. He built the ditch but he left a step in it. Next morning when he went out the step was red with blood. This happened several mornings, shortly after this a son was born to him and he had a club foot. the Lord save us. The ditch was there for a good while afterwards and one morning Tim Bob Sullivan was passing the road, he saw the blood on the step too.
    Old Bat must have got some other warning because he took away the ditch, and even to-day they say that Tim his son goes out every night and takes down a stick that he has across the road during the day. It is unlucky they say to have anything