School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    which belong to this class. The Seagull builds no nest, but lays her eggs in the creek of a rock over the sea. She lays about four pale blue eggs spotted all over with brown spots. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks, and then the young birds come out. She helps to provide food for her young, but after about a fortnight they are able to provide for themselves. Anyone living near the sea could give a fairly reliable forecast of the weather. When seagulls are heard crying loudly over the sea it is usually interpreted as a sign of approaching wet weather, when they fly inland it is understood that wild and stormy weather is at hand. In this way the seagull might be numbered as a friend of fishermen and farmers.
    Frances J. Connell