School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

An Altóir, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    to say that this old customary matchmaking as above described is now entirely altered, and nowadays, young people choose for themselves, and would brook no interference.
    It was only thought lucky to marry in "Shrove", i.e. from Epiphany to Ash Wednesday.
    Weddings in those days were entirely different to what they are now.
    The brides were usually dressed in blue with a white hat trimmed with ostrich feathers, and they always wore a white veil over their faces.
    They usually drove to the church in a covered car drawn by one or two horses.
    In country places all the relatives and neighbours were invited, usually making a large party, even as many as a hundred guests sometimes.
    They met at the bride's home in the morning, and after refreshments were served, they would all accompany the bride to the church in different conveyances, some in carts, others on horseback.
    After the ceremony, the bride's cart leading they usually went for a drive, and then back again to the bride's home, for dinner.
    In the afternoon the bride was taken to her future home, attended by the guests.
    Violet Hunt