School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    The margin is then folded back on each side thus forming an isoceles triangle. The two points of the base are clapped together to form a square. It is folded back again to form a triangle and in the same manner as before formed into a square. This is repeated once more until the square is still smaller. It is then opened and a boat containing a sail is then completed.
    Toy-boats are also made from timber. A flat piece of timber is at first got. A hole is made in the centre of it. A straight thin stick is then got for a mast and a paper sail is fixed on it. This mast is forced into the hole. Two other sticks are used as a helm and a steer. Often these boats are of great size and I have seen some of them sailing far out and back again on the waters of Dunmanus Bay.
    Belts
    Among the most common toy work for girls is the making of