Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buried in this field, but they were not buried as corpse now are - they were stood straight in one grave.
    The "Liosathán" :-
    The "Liosathán", which is situated in my father's ground is a half-finished fort. It differs from any other field as there are two ditches inside the main ones. The inside ditches are circular, but are not complete. People say the soil was too hard, and that the site was not in a straight line with the other two forts.
    Many people, old and young, when at a distance from the "Liosathán" saw a "black cow" in it, but she seemed to disappear when they drew nearer.

"Lissacha fort" :-
    This fort is situated to the west of Schull, and is larger than the ordinary fort. A double embankment surrounds it, which is made of stone. A trench of water lies between the two walls, and this was supposed to be the chief fort of the locality. It was known as the "Signal Fort."
    Teresa Coughlan
    Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí