Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another old fort is situated in the land of Thomas Pyburn CASHELANE This old fort was covered by a big bank of earth but an entrance was left open. One time the owner of the land grafed the bank of earth and he was very unlucky on account of doing so. Before the end of the year he was left without a beast on his land. He lost them all, one after another. This fort was often explored by the old people but they never succeeded in coming to the end of it. Lights were very often seen in different parts of it.
    One of the largest forts in this district was situated in LISSACAHA. This was called a "lios" and was also known as the "Signal fort. It was surrounded by two walls. Many of the old people explored it, but they never succeeded in reaching the end of it. They said that a great number of secret passages led from it to many forts in the district. Lights are also often seen in this fort.
    Mary Josephina Moynihan
    An Driseán, Co. Chorcaí