Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

are worn by boys but men wear bought made shirts.
    Some time ago flax was grown and cloth made but it is not done now. My Grandmother said she often made cloth from flax. Stockings are knitted in most houses and especially for men and boys. Long ago there was a spinning wheel in every house but now there is not one to be seen in the parish.
    If a person dies in a house it is customary for all the people in the house except young children to dress in black. Any person does not wear a new garment during a wake. It is the custom for people to wear their best clothes on Christmas Day and Easter Sunday
    Mary O' Sullivan