Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

for six months. Candles are also lit in every house on this night.
    New Year's Day is another great feast day. People believe that if they are lucky on this day they will be lucky all through the year, but if they are unlucky they will be unlucky all through the year. Candles are also lit on New Year's Day night.
    Little Christmas Eve and Day. This is the end of the twelve days of Christmas. It is called "Nodlag na mBan" or "The Women's Christmas" Candles are lit on Little Christmas Night and again on the following night. On Little Christmas Night it is the custom to bring in an extra bucket of water in memory of the Wedding feast of Cana.
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An tSeantulaigh Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí