Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A few days before the fairs the buyers may come to the farmers, if livestock were going to be dear the following fairs.
    The local town fairs are generally held in the streets, with the exception of one, namely, Skibbereen, where they are held on the Fair Field, or on the Fair Green.
    When an animal is sold, it is a custom for the seller to give 'luck-money' according to the kind of animal. Toll is also paid according to the value of the animal.
    The buyers generally always mark the animals they have bought with either a blue or red lead, or with a knife or scissors specially made for the purpose, but if a farmer buys from another well-known farmer, he will not mark the animal at all, but if a farmer buys from another whom he does not know, he will generally mark the animal with mud.
    The biggest fairs around here are held at Drimoleague and Dunmanway namely on the 25th of September and on the 5th of August, cows, sheep, and horses are sold at Drimoleague, and only
        1. trádáil
    Diarmuid Ó h-Arachtáin