Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As the word "Céim" indicates it is a very steep road. It runs through the townland of Derreenaverrihy and was at one time the only road connecting Dromore with Caheragh. Where this road crosses the river between Aughaville and Dreenaverrish there was formerly (up to five years ago) a ford called "Atha na mBúdán", and there is an interesting story told in connection with it which is as follows:
    A priest used come from Caheragh on foot to say Mass in Dromore, the Mc Cathys were local landlords, they were late for Mass one Sunday, they followed the priest and overtook him at "Atha na mBúdán" and gave him a terrible beating, and when the priest was leaving them he cursed the place and misluck followed that place for a number of years, and, I understand down to the present day.
    There is a road leading from Glendart to Bantry and is known locally as the "Lake Road". There is an old Mass Path leading across Dromore Hill from Derrishal and Tralibane and joins the Dromore Road at the top of this townland.
    A Mass-path runs from Colomane West through James Crowley's farm and over the "Old Road" to Dromore Church. A Mass-path runs from Glounathnaw through the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Diarmuid Ó h-Arachtáin