Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

the hill at the northern side of Colomane.
    In the centre of the townland of Colomane, and in the farm of James Crowley, is situated 'Sliabh na Chodhladh' which means the Mountain of the Sleep. Cnocán na Sidhe is situated in the farm of Mr Donovan, and as the name indicates fairies must have been seen or heard there long ago. 'Cnocán na mBuachaillí' is situated in the townland of Dromore, and in the farm of Mr O' Sullivan. This is a high field, and long ago boys used to collect there on Sunday afternoons, and it is given that name since that time. Where this school stands and a few fields around it, are called 'Drom Beag'.
    Mícheál C. Ó Ríogháin