Scoil: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from starvation. Thinking of no other plan to get food for herself and her son she trimmed an old patchwork quilt and sold the rags in the local market for a penny halfpenny. She then bought yellow meal and on her way home she went into a corn field and pulled praiseac bhuidhe which she boiled with the meal. Her son, who was nearly starved, cried out when he saw the meal prepared: "O! Mhuire, Mham 'se oidhche na Nodhlag í."
  2. Mrs. O'Sullivan (born Feb. 1845) remembers clearly the big snow. On Shrove Tuesday she was sent by her father to look after some sheep. It was evening when she returned and at that time a fog seemed to be rising.
    She had only seated herself in the kitchen when her father called her mother and herself to come and to see a wedding party consisting of four people - bride and bridegroom, bridesmaid and best man - all on foot. The bride had walked six miles to the Catholic church
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mrs O' Sullivan