Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The Duves were famous highway men who were born somewhere between the region of Ballineen and Bandon...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This went on for a long time until their name was a terror in the District and even the very richest no matter how strong their bodyguard were afraid to travel after dark.
    Finally their deeds became so dark and desperate after several callous shooting which resulted in deaths the aid of the Military in Cork was asked to help in their capture. These decided to lay an ambush for them at the famous Palace Ann Cross.
    One of the Duves followers was bribed to give them the information that a very rich party would be passing the on such a time on such a night. This coach was full of soldiers while others lay concealed around the place.
    When the coach arrived at Palace Ann Cross the Duves rode forth shouting "Stand and delevir". Immediately from inside the coach and around them muskets spat out their lead hail and after a fierce fight the Duves severley wounded were captured.
    Shortly afterwards they were brought up for trial at the Bandon assises.
    They were sentenced to be hanged publicly on the cross where they were captured as it was known at that time as the gallows cross.
    When standing up on the gallows just before they were about to be hanged the eldest of the Duves
    Donal O' Neill