Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies he is washed and dressed in his best suit, including underwear and socks, but without boots. Over this the "shroud" is put. This is a brown habit the use of which goes back a long time. {4o years or so} His hands, folded on breast, hold Rosary beads.
    The corpse is then "laid out" on a table in the living room, or on a bed in his bedroom, being placed on a white linen sheet. A canopy of the same material is placed over it, curtaining the two ends of the table or bed, and the side next the wall. On the floor beside the corpse is placed a small table bearing five, or seven, lighted candles, and also a saucer of snuff and a plate of cut tobacco as well as a number of clay pipes.