Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wake lasts for two days, or more _ (never three) _ the house being filled during the night with the friends and neighbours of the family. One of the household, or a friend passes the snuff and tobacco and pipes around from time to time. Everyone takes either a pinch of snuff or a pipeful of tobacco and prays for the soul of the diseased. Tea is made a few times during the night, and the "mourners" partake of it in relays. Whiskey and wine are given to those who will drink them. There is a big fire in every fire place if the night is cold, and they take turns in warming themselves. The night is passed in talking - the good qualities of the diseased will be remembered, and incidents of his life. Talk will turn then on various matters. But if the diseased is "a big loss" - that is if he is a young man, or a father of a young family -