Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a field in our land called the "Long Field. It got this name as the field is very large. We have also a field called "Pairc na Carraige. There is a very steep hill in the field and from that it got its name. In our land there is a field called "the Graff". In olden times they used graff the field with a grioffán that is they took the grass off it, and ever since it has been known as the Graff. We have a field called "Pairc na Pucaí" as there is a fort near it. Another field in our land is known as Bateman's Field as people by the of Bateman lived there long ago. We, too, have a field called "Pairc na Scoile". There was a hedge school there long ago. The first National School round this district was built there some time afterwards, and that is how it got its name. Fields known as - "The Laca, Pairc na Ualaig, and Pairc na Stealla are in our land.
    Terry White
    Ceathrú Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí