Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our pagan ancestors had many queer Cures for every sickness. The Milk of the sheep was supposed to be a great cure for measles and the donkey's milk was supposed to cure whooping-cough.
    A black cat's blood was supposed to cure wild fire. Another funny cure was if a child was bad with croop one would stand at each side of a donkey and pass the child under the donkey three times. Another belief was any person that would lick a lizard had a cure in their tongue for a burn. Another belief was to make "plaus na peiste" several times over a dying cow and it would cure her.
    [-]
    Plas na peiste was a knot made over a dying cow. It was made by putting two knots on a cord and open them by another kind of knotting. I know how to make this,
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Diarmuid Crowley