Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Summer of 1893 a violent thunder storm occurred in this district. On that evening a cousin of mine, a Fr. J. White on a visit from America was having tea with us. A local labourer rushed in looking for the priest to attend some men who had been struck by the lightning. He immediately mounted a horse a got quickly to the scene _ about a mile distant _ He found one of the men _ the black-smith_ not quite dead and annointed him. He died in a few minutes. The other man _ a local farmer was quite dead. The scene of the tragedy was a forge, & the men had retired from the work-shop to the adjoining kitchen. Both men sat on a "settle" with their backs resting against a steel bar which ran along the wall, and supported a "hanging-table", which could be raised up against the wall when not in use and was to be found in many kitchens at that time. One of deceased had his hand on the head of a dog & 'twas only when the dog toppled over dead, that those present discovered anything wrong. A third man who escaped
    1. próisis agus feiniméin