Scoil: An Cnoc, Clanna Caoilte

Na Cnoic, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foot or on horseback. Christenings, weddings, funerals were all attended in this manner - the woman seated on a sort of pillion behind the rider and holding on to him.
    Sometimes on their way home they ran races, and some of the more sporting of the women instead of trying to restrain the men, often scolded them soundly for allowing their horses to be beaten by a friend's or neighbour's as the case may be.
    On one occasion a local lady - (my grandmother) went to stand sponser for a baby in the parish of Timoleague - a distance of twelve miles. She went with her son on horse-back and arrived at the house of the christening to find that she was to take the infant to the Church in her arms. When they arrived there the priest wasn't to be had, and they journied on to the outside church of the parish. There the baptism was performed, and still on horseback the baby was returned home after a journey of nineteen miles.