Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Ringabella boat with the coffin of the priest aboard glided homewards without much help from the crew. Some of the voyagers fell asleep and were roused by the shock of the keel striking ground. Unknown to themselves they had come ashore at Ringabella.
    (From Patsy Shea, Oyster Haven, a member of the same family as the priest).

In another version which I had from my mother told to her by her own mother the apparition on the bridge is not mentioned. Instead it was told that Fr. O'Shea's sister Mrs Blewittt dreamed three night in succession that the priest stood by her side and urged her to induce the relatives to remove his remains to Temple Brigid.
    There is in Teampall Brígde a monument to the memory of Rev. Wm. O'Shea who died 20th April 1823 and it is a common belief that the priest is buried there. As he was 47 years old at his death he was born about the year of the erection of the first chapel at Minane Bridge.
    Seumas Breathnach
    Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí

During the Cholera epidemic Fr. Corcoran parish priest of Tracton was accustomed to take a short cut through Pooka Daunt's avenue at Gortigrenane to Glounroe. Daunt locked the gate so that the priest could not pass through this private way.
    On the next sick call the P.P. although aware of what daunt had done rode along until he reached the