Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boots were not made locally but almost every man in the district was able to repair them. We are told that a shoe-maker named Dan Coffee lived in this district in former times but there is no shoe-maker here at present. In former times clogs were worn in this district, but they were never made here. There are seven shoe-makers in Millstreet. Some of their people were shoe-makers back to the third generation. There were more shoe-makers in Millstreet formerly than at present because there were more boots and shoes made locally. Leather was tanned in a place called "the Tanyard" in Millstreet. In former times some people used hides as footcoverings.
    The old people at present advise us to keep our feet dry and warm because it is one of the best means of keeping in good health. An old man was once asked to what he attributed his long life and this is what he said - My head and feet I kept from cold which cause me to live so old.
    Con Desmond
    An Cheapach, Co. Chorcaí