Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nine days to three weeks. Each bird's nest is lined with hair, moss or feathers and they are protected by sticks and mud on the outside.
    The eggs of the different birds are covered with spots which vary in colour. Some are brown and green while others are blue and brown.
    Some of the old people firmly believe that the weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. When the rooks are seen flying towards the woods early in the evening it is a sign of rain. Swallows fly low when wet weather is approaching and we can hear the curlew crying in the bogs and moors. When crows fly like a kite and seem to fall downwards as if they were shot it is a sure sign of rain. When the birds of the sea - known as seaguls fly inland to this district, it is regarded as a sure sign of bad weather, the reason being that these birds were compelled to come owning to bad weather along the coast and it is sure to come to us in a day or so.
    Ned Riordan
    An Cheapach, Co. Chorcaí