Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

ploughed in a fort in Tim Buckley's land.
    Afterwards he got a bad fit of sickness and on this account it is generally supposed that horses should not be taken into forts.
    Another man is said to have tried to fall the outer fence of a fort in his land. When he had half the fence fallen, he found a knife covered with blood.
    When he went home shortly afterwards, he felt sick and after a week's illness he died.
    In Ballydaly forts of average size are to be found in the farms of A. Lynch, D Riordan, D. Geran, J. Murphy and P. Moynihan as well as in the farm of D. Mulcahy. In Coolinearna there are also forts in the farms of P. Murphy, K. Buckley, M Murphy and D Cronin. There is one fort in [?] In Timothy Connell's farm. The field in which it is situated is still called - Pairc an Leasa". There are six forts in Rathduane, four in John Murphy's land and two in J. P. Murphy's Rathduane. In Coolikerane there are two forts, one in T. Murphys land and the other in P. Corcorans.
    John Long
    Cnoc na Luman, Co. Chorcaí