Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it is used for packing collars. When calling pigs we say "Bon" "Bon" when calling sheep we say "Ba" "Ba". Some people think that if a medal of St. Benedict is hung in the stall it would bring luck to the cattle.
    The different kind of fowl are hens, turkeys, geese, ducks and guinea-hens. The different breeds of hens are kept in separate pens. When people are hatching eggs they sprinkle them with holy water. People usually hatch odd numbers of eggs. The medium sized eggs are usually selected. The eggs are never washed before hatching as it is said the the washing would kill the birds.
    Monday is said to be an unlucky day for sitting eggs. When there is thunder, a nail is placed under the instrument
    Ned Riordan
    Gort an Bheithe Thiar, Co. Chorcaí