Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. This information was supplied by Jeremiah Murphy, Currabeha Cross, Crookstown aged 69. Ex. N. T.
    Sixty years ago all the old men wore a knee breeches buttoned tight at the knee with flat yellow buttons having a stem to sew them on. They wore tight fitting leggings with spats going out over the laced portion of the boots. These were fastened also with those same buttons called gilts.
    Nearly all the old women used wear hood black cloaks.
    Nearly every small farmer and some big one too used grow a ridge or two of flax every year. The young people used be delighted because a crowd would assemble at the farmer's houses and spend the night dancing & singing while the flax was being cloven to prepare it for the spinning wheel. It was then woven and used make grand bed sheets that would last for years.
    There was a quern in most houses. At harvest time a hungry [?] need only
    1. táirgí