Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cut couple of sheaves of oats, thresh it with a stick, and throw in into the bró after drying it in an oven. Before half an hour he had his hunger satisfied. Children got no tea until they reached the ages of 17 or 18 years.
    Nearly all the small farmers in Kilcorney long ago Kept sheep and among them a couple of back one for the purpose of mixing their wool with the white wool for making stockings etc. No one bought any article of clothing for their children as all the clothes were made from the wool of their own sheep.
    There was a time in Kilcorney when there were only 2 Kettles and 2 teapots in the parish. The priest was coming to say Mass in a certain house.
    The servant boy was ordered to go and bring one of those kettles and teapots When the farmer went out in the yard the boy had the horse tackled to the car to go for them as he had an idea they were like a furze machine or threshing machine.
    1. táirgí
    Jeremiah Murphy