Scoil: Baile Chíorbhaic, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 1691)

Baile Uí Chiarmhaic, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cathasaigh

in former years.
    They stock their own cloth, there is no cloth spun locally as its spun in Blarney and is called the Blarney tweed, there are different types of cloth made and worn and different colours.
    Tailors are supposed to be very light hearted and airy. Old people say that tailoring is a very unhealthy trade always over the cloth and inhaling what is called the dye of the material they sew. The implements a tailor use are a lap iron, lap board, chalk, and scissors. Shirts are made at home and the material used is called white linen, another material is called horax cloth or striped shirting. Socks and stockings are knitted in the home. Thread is not spun in the home and there are no spinning wheels in the district.There are no special types of cloth worn on any feast days but on the death of a relation the clothes that are worn are black.
    Men in former days wore what are called crapes on the hats the day of the funeral or on the sleeve of there coat for some months after.
    Nora Scanlon
    Baile Uí Chuinneagáin, Co. Chorcaí