Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rathcoola is my native townland. It is situated in the centre of Donoughmore parish and it is near the fairs and markets. It is fifteen miles from Cork and ten miles from Mallow.
    It is a very large townland and nearly every farmer in it has about hundred acres of land. The land is very rich and it is good for growing beet wheat oats and barley. The chief industries that the farmers are engaged in are agriculture and dairy farming.
    It is a well populated townland. There are about forty nine people living in it and nearly all the houses are slated with the exception of a few thatched houses. The houses are well constructed and the windows and doors and rooms are very large. There are no earthen floors like long ago but cement floors and they are very warm.
    The commonest name in the townland is Buckley and Healy.
    Mr J. Casey