Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a great number of landlords in the district. They were looked upon as very bad landlords. Evictions had been carried on very often in the district. The evicted people were put out of their houses. The land was divided into farms under the landlords guidance. Sometimes farms were sub-divided among members of families. The people were sometimes punished by the landlords for trivial acts. Tithes were collected in the district by the landlords in money. Sometimes the people resented the money. Battles were sometimes fought on account of them.
    Mr Tom Healy