Scoil: Ráth Cúla, Domhnach Mór (uimhir rolla 2807)

Ráth Chúile Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
M. Ní Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Why is a horse cleverer than a mouse? Because it can run away when in a trap. Why is the sun cruel? Because it tans so many women. What does an artist like to draw best? His salary, of course. Why was Adam a good runner? Because he was the first in the human race. When should you lose your temper? When it is a bad temper. Why is a vain young lady like a drunkard? They are both fond of the glass. What river in the North of England reminds you of naught girls? Tees Tease. Why does the collector at the Railway Station punch a whole in your ticket? To let you pass through. Why is a penny like a hermet? When it is a loan. Why are pretty girls like fireworks? Because they soon go off. Why should Ireland soon be rich? Because its capital is Dublin. Why is a man who grumbles like an over-baked loaf? They are both crusty. What relation is a child to his father who is not his fathers own son? His daughter. Why is a policeman like rainbow? Because he appears after the storm is over. What is it that a blind man cannot feel but can see? A good joke.
    Mr Tom Healy