Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Outside the Ardrum Demesne wall, in a field now in the possession of Joseph O' Callaghan, Ballyanly, Inniscarra, Co. Cork, is buried a member of the Colthurst family, which accounts for the fact that the field is known as the The Tomb Field.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to give me a job".
    That night when this Colthurst went home, he became violent, and smashed every article of furniture in his house, until at last it was necessary to bind him with ropes.
    Soon after the priest was again approached by the Colthursts and because of what the priest did, Colthurst again became normal.
    On another occasion it is told that the yeomen went on to Aghabullogue, Coachford, Co. Cork, and seized a young priest who had perhaps said something not very complimentary to the Colthursts, and brought him along to Colthursts, Ardrum, Inniscarra.
    He was placed on a horse, and the horse was made move on. Some hounds were then released and set at the horse but not a hound could be got to move, or to follow the horse.
    After these experiences, some of the Colthurst family began to have a leaning towards the priests and the people, and it is told that in the time of The Whiteboys, one member of the Colthurst family, who lived in Ardrum, was in sympathy with them.
    On one occasion, about thirty 'Whiteboys' were rounded up in Aghabullogue by yeomen, and
    1. am