Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lady Day, as the 25th of March The Day of The Annunciation was called was the day on which farm labourers removed when changing from one employer to another.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People could be heard addressing each other during Shrove with the words - "Are you going to Skellig this year?" The following is an example of a verse of a "Skellig List".
    Here comes - and he laughing like a fool,
    With his mouth so widely open, he could swallow pot of gruel,
    He smokes a lot of tobacco, but he gets his tobacco free
    From his darling - , in the ale-house by the Lee.
    Matchmaking is common in this district, especially among members of the farming community.
    The prospective bride and bridegroom meet, and if matters look well, a visit is paid by the friends of the prospective bride or bridegroom to the new-home-to-be. Money matters are arranged according to the value of the 'place', amount of stock etc.
    On the day of the marriage, it is considered lucky for the bride to wear some borrowed article.
    When the car, carriage or motor car conveying the bride & bridegroom is setting out for the church for the marriage, it is usual to see friends throwing old shoes after them, for luck, or perhaps an old shoe would be tied on to the car etc.
    After the marriage ceremony and when the married couple are leaving the church, they are greeted with showers of rice or confetti. The bride and bridegroom travel in different carriages when going to the church, and the carriages are last in the procession, if there are other cars, but they return in the same carriage, which is first on the return journey.
    Daniel O' Driscoll