Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Lady Day, as the 25th of March The Day of The Annunciation was called was the day on which farm labourers removed when changing from one employer to another.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze,
    From bush to bush, and from tree to tree.
    At Carrigaline he broke his knee,
    Up with the kettle and down with the pot.
    etc. etc.
    May Day:- This is regarded as the first day of summer. There was an old belief in this district that if you washed your face and head with the dew on the grass on May morning, that you would not get a headache for the year.
    There was an old belief that certain parties were able to take the milk of their neighbours cows, or the produce on May morning, and that they actually did so in many instances. The evil doer was able to acquire the butter of her neighbour, and it is related that the party to whom the injury was done could not make butter from their milk for the year. It is believed that the place best suited for making this charm was at what is or was called "Three bounds water", that is where a stream touches three town lands at a certain place.
    Stories have been told of the evil doers having the power of turning themselves into hares, and that they have been sen in that form going among a neighbours cows on May morning. If they succeeded in procuring the milk of the neighbours cows on May morning then they would
    Daniel O' Driscoll