Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The horses are not able to stand the cold as well as cows and so they do not be out during the end of autumn as the cows do. Horses are fed on hay, mangolds and oats. Horses cannot eat any food that there is frost in, because if they do they will get the gripe, that is a great pain, and the consequence is that they may die. Some people in this district shoe the horses themselves but others take their horses to the forge to be shod. The people of this district have names on their horses, such as, Tom, Polly, Foxy, etc.
    The sheep in this district are not brought near the dwelling house except when they have lambs or when they may [be?] going to the fair. The sheep are shorn in this district by some person that is paid by the owner of the sheep. The wool is taken to Dripsey Woolen Mills which is situated about three miles from Berrings. When a person want to have the sheep come to him he says "Bet Bet". The pigs in this district are kept in a house called a piggery. It is the custom in this district to remain up all night with the sow when she has bonhams for fear the sow may kill one of the bonhams when she would be lying down. When the bonhams are about ten or twelve weeks old they are called stores. When a person wants the sow to come to him he says "Hurrish-Hurrish", and when a person wants to drive a sow away he says "Cut-Chaw", and when a person wants bonhams to come to him he says "Bon-Bon". Almost everyone in this district have one or two cats
    Con O Herlihy