Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there were alot more people in this district than there are now. There were also many houses in this district. In most cases there were always about ten or twelve houses together, and if they were not together they were always only about twenty perches from each other. Now in every little "village" there was always a little shop or two. These shops usually sold bread, tobacco, meal and oatenmeal. About twenty yards from my house there stood a little shop about sixty years ago. As money was very scarce in former times, people bartered potatoes and wheat for oatmeal and meal and other things. Goods were also given in exchange for labour, but it was many years ago. On Sundays, it was the custom, many years ago, apples and oranges were sold outside church doors after mass.
    In former times a fair was held twice a years at Donoughmore about four miles from Berrings. The fair was held on two successive days namely the twenty fourth and the twenty fifth of May and the twenty fourth and the twenty fifth of August. The fair was more or less sports because prizes were given to the best athletes. On the fair days the children of Donoughmore school used to get a holiday. All work was also suspended on those days in the parishes of Donoughmore, Inniscarra and Grenagh. Certain names are given to certain coins namely,
        1. trádáil
    Con O Herlihy