Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Years ago beggars were common in this district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a priest and that he too could have a good position but was a bit wild. Because of that his brother often scolded him and would say - "Charlie, you will one day be carrying a bag on your back", but because of that Charlie never put the bag on his back but carried it under his arm.
    Another beggar was known as "Seánín bríste leatharr" who looked upon himself as superior to other beggars, and he made himself useful as a match-maker as he travelled a lot and knew where was parties that would suit as husband a wife. Another is an old woman who, because of the affection she has for a dog which she takes round with her, is called "Mary The Dogs". Another was known as "Jimmy The Needles" as he always took with him a supply of needles and thread. Another was known as "Paddy The barber" from the fat that he always took a razor with him, and used often shout "I'll cut my throat, I will, I wont". At the present day, there is a poor beggar who never goes into a house, but begs for a little bread and he sleeps by the fences.
    Almost all these were strangers to the district and were weak minded. Their [history is nor] career was not known nor were their proper names.
    All those came from time to time, but had no special time for visiting. "Tinkers" come in bands and the principle families are the O'Driscoll's and Sheridan's. The O'Driscoll's are supposed to come from West Cork, and were originally outlaws from possessions which they held in that district.
    D. O Driscoll