Scoil: Maoilinn (C.), Áth Treasna

An Mhaoilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were always being carried away by hungry youngsters who eat them raw. During the part of the year when potatoes were not available the breakfast consisted of soda bread baked in an oven and fresh whole milk, for dinner bread fish and milk, or oatmeal and thick skimmed milk, and for supper coarse Indian meal gruel, and milk.
    About sixty years ago, Tea began to be commonly used in this district for breakfast instead of milk.
    It was the fashion many years ago to boil the 'third and fourth' "beastings" of cows after calving and to eat the curds. That is never done now. Raw oatmeal and milk was a favourite food that is no longer used.
    Many years ago, when
    1. táirgí